Chihuahua Price In India (2021): How Much Does This Breed Cost ?

Chihuahuas are one of the smallest breeds out there but they are also known as one of the aggressive breeds.

In this article, we will look into the price of a Chihuahua and everything that you need to know about this breed so that you don’t end up making a wrong decision about getting your first pet.

Chihuahua Price In India (2021)

Chihuahuas are moderately expensive dog compared to other foreign breeds.

The price may range between 15,000 to 45,000 depending on the quality of the breed.

This price may differ from place to place.

Chihuahua Price In Delhi 

In Delhi, the price of a Chihuahua may range between 10,000 – 50,000.

Chihuahua Price In Bangalore 

Bangalore is one the metro cities in India and the price generally ranges between 7,000 – 40,000.

Chihuahua Price In Kolkata.

A chihuahua puppy in Kolkata will cost you in the range of 5,000-36,000.

Factors that affect the price of a Chihuahua In India.

Other than the place you are buying the puppy from, there are many other things that impacts a price of a puppy and those are:

Breeder: An experienced breeder who is reputed will always sell a dog at a higher price than the one who is not.

KCI Registered: A puppy which is KCI registered ensures the purity of the breed which will increase the price of the breed.

Health Condition: A healthy puppy with no diseases and defects and properly vaccinated.

Age: The age of the puppy also has a significant impact on the price. The higher the age, the less the price would be.

Different prices of Chihuahua in other places in India

Note: The the list of prices mentioned below is an estimate and may actually differ

StatePriceMonthly Cost (includes Food & Grooming)
Jaipur10,000-45,0002,500-4,000
Dehradun10,000-40,0002,000-4,000
Uttar Pradesh10,000-35,0002,500-4,000
Punjab11,000-38,0001,500-3,000
Bihar9,000-35,0002,500-3.500
Noida15,000-45,0003,000-5,000
Gujarat12,000-45,0002,500-3000
Chennai10,000-40,0002,500-4,000
Jharkhand8,000-35,0002,000-3,000
Gurgaon11,000-38,0003,500-4,000
Odisha10,000-40,0002,000-3.500
Haryana10,000-38,0001,500-4,000
Chhattisgarh9,000-35,0001,500-3.000
Madhya Pradesh11,000-39,0002,000-4,500
Pondicherry12,000-40,0003,000-5,000
Andhra Pradesh15,000-40,0002,500-4,500
Telangana 11,000-12,0002,000-4,000
Assam11,000-35,0002,000-4,000

Where can you get a Chihuahua In India ?

The followings are the various places you can a Chihuahua from:

Breeders: A breeder whose job is to produce quality pets is the best choice to get your pet from. 

You should always go with the breeders who actually care for animals and are engaged in ethical breeding and don’t exploit dogs just for the sake of business.

Breeders who are knowledgeable about the breed and prioritise the dog’s health over profits.

Such breeders are the ones who can sell you a top quality healthy puppy.

Finding such genuine breeders could be really tedious.

Pet Shops: Some pet shops, along with selling pet food and accessories also indulge in the pet breeding business. 

These are not as reliable as breeders but they are sometimes doable.

There are chances you may end up with an unhealthy puppy.

Puppy Mills: One of the worst places to buy a Chihuahua from, these puppy mills generally practice unethical breeding. 

Puppies in these mills live in the worst type of environment; they are locked up in cages most of the time, which eventually affects the temperament of the dog.

There is a high chance that the puppy has some diseases and defects and major behavioral issues.

The list of Breeders in India you can get a Chihuahua from

NOTE: This website is in no way associated or affiliated to the list of breeders mentioned below. Only get a buy a puppy if you are truly sure of them.

NameRatings (According to Google)PlaceWebsite
Sai Kennels4.5New Delhi
Jagpal Kennel4.2New Delhihttp://www.jagpalhuskykennel.com/
Asia Pets4.2New Delhihttps://www.asiapets.in/
Tega Kennel3.5Haryanahttps://www.teghakennel.com/
DV Kennels4.5New Delhi
Thakur Dogs Kennel4Uttar Pradesh

Chihuahua: Information, Characteristics and Features

Chihuahuas are a toy breed which is named after a place with the same name as this breed in Mexico.

The real origin of this breed is still a mystery but they were majorly found in Mexico.

The height of this breed is 15-24 cm and weighs around 1.5 – 2.5 kg. They don’t grow any more than this so they are very easy to carry around.

Since they have a very small body their life is longer than other breeds. They live up to 12-15 years and even 20 years in some cases.

Chihuahuas come in two types of coats : smooth and long. They also come in different head shapes: Apple-head and Deer-head.

Either of the head shaped dogs can have either type of coats.

As far the temperament is considered they are very loyal, loving and intelligent

Chihuahuas are also known for their aggressive behavior towards strangers and even their owners.

Although not every chihuahua is aggressive, it is not really uncommon either.

Height15-20 cm
Weight1-4 kg
Puppy Price In India₹15,000-₹45,000
TemperamentLoyal, Intelligent, Obedient and Aggressive
Lifespan15-20 years
Popularity in IndiaModerate
OriginMexico
Types of CoatsTwo (Smooth & Long)
GroomingYes
Common Health IssuesHypoglycemia
Diet TypeCarnivore
Best Food Orijen Puppy High Protein Dry Food

Things you should know before getting a Chihuahua

There are things you should know before getting a Chihuahua so that you can be well prepared and don’t end up making wrong decisions:

Aggression: Chihuahuas tend to show aggression to strangers, other dogs and even their owners. If you use social media you might have come across this very famous page called @nikiozeri that pretty sums up everything about their aggression.

You can watch this video below to have an idea.

Can’t handle cold temperature: Chihuahuas have zero tolerance to cold temperature. They are very fragile and start shivering pretty bad.

Socialization: Chihuahuas need socialization from a pretty young age so that they don’t misbehave with people and other dogs.

Should be kept away from children: Since dogs are pretty small in size. It is advisable that they are kept away from children because chihuahuas are very fragile and delicate and can get hurt pretty easily.

They get full quickly: Since their body is small and so is their stomach they get full really quickly.

Types of Chihuahuas 

There are two types of Chihuahuas

according to the standards of AKC, FCI, UKC those are:

Smooth Coated and Long Coated Chihuahua

Smooth Coated Chihuahuas, as the name suggests have short and smooth coats. 

The one main advantage of this type is that they don’t need as much grooming as the long haired ones but that doesn’t mean they don’t shed.

Infact, they shed more than the long haired ones.

The long coated Chihuahuas have longer coat and ironically have more smoother coat than actual smooth coated Chihuahuas.

It’s difficult to tell the difference between these two types when they are puppies because the long coat takes longer to fully develop.

There are other types of Chihuahuas which are not officially recognized.

These types are mostly based on the size of their head: 

Apple Head and Deer Head and Pear Head Chihuahua.

types of chihuahua

Apple Head Chihuahuas are the most common and popular type of this breed and also recognized by major kennel clubs 

They have a well rounded apple shaped head.

They have scouts and then the jaw have the most expressive eyes.

Deer Head Chihuahuas have the appearance almost similar to a small deer.

They have a longer body and legs compared to the previous one.

Last one, the pear head Chihuahua, this type is the result of crossbreeding of the above two types. They are very rare to find.

In India, you will mostly come across smooth coated apple head Chihuahuas.

FAQs about Chihuahua

Can Chihuahuas be left at home alone ?

Yes, they can be left at home alone for hours, just make sure their basic needs are met like food etc. before you leave.

Why are Chihuahuas so aggressive ?

Chihuahuas get easily intimidated and they often show aggression as their defense mechanism. There are some exceptions.

How to train my Chihuahua to be nice and not be fierce ?

Start socializing and training your puppy on day 1 itself. The sooner you start the training the better their behavior will be.

Can a Chihuahua kill you ?

Their bites aren’t that fatal enough to kill a person but you can get rabies or other diseases if you haven’t vaccinated your puppy.

What is the best dog food for Chihuahuas ?

Orijen Original Dry Dog Food is one the high quality dog food that you can give to your puppy.

You can also check out the list of best dog food in India with a buying guide which will help you choose the right dog food

Why do Chihuahuas shiver so much ?

There are a couple of reasons why a Chihuahua might shiver.

Chihuahuas are very delicate and they feel cold easily even if you don’t. 

A slightest fall in temperature will make them shiver.

They also shiver when they get very excited or happy.

What do I do to stop my Chihuahua from growling at me and biting me ?

Nothing, just ignore until they stop and give them treats when they stop. Do this again and again until they let you pet them.

Do Chihuahuas go along with other pets ?

They usually don’t go along with other pets because they feel intimidated unless you have socialized them with other pets as a puppy.

Are they good with small apartments ?

Yes, they are absolutely good with small apartments since they have a small body and can move around easily.

At what age should you potty train your pet ?

You should start potty training your pet as early as possible. (4-5 weeks)

Are Chihuahuas easy to train ?

Yes, they are highly intelligent dogs and easy to teach them basic commands like sit, stand, roll etc. 

What if I can’t keep up with my Chihuahua’s aggressive behavior ?

Try to train them or teach them as early as possible. If you can’t do that, try to hire a professional to train your puppy. 

What is a teacup and miniature Chihuahua ?

Teacup and Miniature Chihuahuas are the outcome of unethical crossbreeding of different toy breeds.

They are unnaturally tiny, even tinier then the regular Chihuahuas.

They also come with a lot of health issues and diseases.

Conclusion

Now that you know what Chihuahua’s Price In India is and now you may be wondering if this is the right dog for your family ?

Absolutely, yes.

A lot of people may be hesitant because they are afraid of the fierce nature of this breed but it can be corrected through proper training and socialization.

And also not all Chihuahuas are aggressive. It just depends on how it was brought up and the kind of breeders you are buying the dog from.

This is a type of dog that you can leave alone at home for hours while you are out working unlike some breeds like Maltipoo and Vizsla.

This dog could be one of the great companions of you and your family if you take care of the dog with care.

Leave a Comment